Written Question on Immigration: EU Nationals

Written Questions are submitted by MPs or Lords to receive information from a Department.


See more on: "Immigration: EU Nationals"
Date Title Questioner
25 Jul 2017, 2:37 p.m. Immigration: EU Nationals Paul Blomfield

Question

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, with reference to paragraph 6 of her Department’s policy paper, Safeguarding the position of EU citizens in the UK and UK nationals in the EU, published on 26 June 2017, whether EU citizens who are full-time carers for a relative who dies before the EU citizen carer has accrued five years’ residence will be eligible to qualify for settled status.

Answer (Brandon Lewis)

The Government’s policy paper (Cm 9464), sets out that EU citizens, including carers and potential victims of trafficking, who arrive in the UK before the specified date and have five years’ continuous residence will be able to apply for UK settled status. EU citizens who arrive before the specified date, but do not yet have five years continuous residence, will be able to make an application to stay until they have built up the necessary five continuous years’ residence to be able to apply for UK settled status.


You may also be interested in: