View information on the Lords currently active in the House of Lords

Lords: 785 - Total Voting: 784 - Current Conservative majority : -240 (272-512)

Total Non-voting Lords (1) : Lord Speaker (1)

Became Member: 26th January 2021
Independent member from 4 September 2019 until 29 October 2019
Conservative member from 5 May 2005 until 4 September 2019
Lord Caine Portrait
Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip)
Became Member: 2nd September 2016
Became Member: 4th September 2020
Independent member from 4 September 2019 until 6 November 2019
Conservative member from 18 June 1970 until 4 September 2019
Earl of Courtown Portrait
Captain of the Queen's Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Lords)
Became Member: 24th July 1979
Non-affiliated member from 13 June 2001 until 22 October 2002
Conservative member from 24 July 1979 until 12 June 2001
Lord Evans of Rainow Portrait
Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip)
Became Member: 9th November 2022
Became Member: 13th January 2011
Independent member from 25 March 2005 until 5 May 2005
Conservative member from 1 May 1997 until 25 March 2005
Lord Gascoigne Portrait
Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip)
Became Member: 10th July 2023
Became Member: 30th September 2020
Independent member from 4 September 2019 until 6 November 2019
Conservative member from 1 May 1997 until 4 September 2019
Became Member: 15th March 2022
Independent member from 4 September 2019 until 29 October 2019
Conservative member from 6 May 2010 until 4 September 2019
Became Member: 13th September 2013
Non-affiliated member from 24 July 2019 until 11 October 2020
Conservative member from 13 September 2013 until 23 July 2019
Became Member: 4th September 2013
Social Democratic Party member from 2 March 1981 until 9 June 1983
Labour member from 18 June 1970 until 2 March 1981
Became Member: 6th September 2013
Non-affiliated member from 21 July 2016 until 10 October 2016
Liberal Democrat member from 6 September 2013 until 21 July 2016
Became Member: 3rd November 1997
Non-affiliated member from 5 July 2016 until 12 September 2016
Liberal Democrat member from 29 December 1995 until 5 July 2016
Conservative member from 11 June 1987 until 29 December 1995
Became Member: 11th January 2005
Crossbench member from 21 March 2011 until 24 September 2014
Conservative member from 3 May 1979 until 20 March 2011
Became Member: 16th June 2004
Crossbench member from 16 June 2004 until 6 December 2016
Became Member: 16th February 1981
Non-affiliated member from 20 October 2022 until 14 November 2023
Conservative member from 12 October 1999 until 20 October 2022
Crossbench member from 16 February 1981 until 11 October 1999
Became Member: 28th October 2022
Independent member from 4 September 2019 until 29 October 2019
Conservative member from 9 June 1983 until 4 September 2019
Became Member: 10th January 2011
Non-affiliated member from 22 February 2018 until 11 July 2021
Conservative member from 10 January 2011 until 21 February 2018
Baroness Swinburne Portrait
Baroness in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip)
Became Member: 20th June 2023
Became Member: 1st September 2020
Independent member from 4 September 2019 until 29 October 2019
Conservative member from 5 May 2005 until 4 September 2019
Baroness Williams of Trafford Portrait
Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms (HM Household) (Chief Whip, House of Lords)
Became Member: 20th September 2013
Became Member: 12th June 1997
Liberal Democrat member from 3 March 1988 until 1 May 1997
No party member from 29 March 1979 until 3 March 1988
Became Member: 17th January 1996
Non-affiliated member from 24 November 2020 until 30 November 2021
Conservative member from 17 January 1996 until 23 November 2020
Became Member: 30th October 2017
Non-affiliated member from 30 October 2017 until 30 September 2023
Became Member: 1st November 2002
Bishops member from 17 April 1991 until 31 October 2002
Became Member: 27th July 1999
Non-affiliated member from 9 January 2017 until 7 January 2018
Liberal Democrat member from 3 March 1988 until 8 January 2017
No party member from 9 June 1983 until 3 March 1988
Became Member: 6th September 2016
Non-affiliated member from 14 December 2016 until 23 October 2019
Conservative member from 6 September 2016 until 13 December 2016
Became Member: 7th November 2017
Bishops member from 5 December 1995 until 31 March 2017
Became Member: 21st June 2005
Non-affiliated member from 23 January 2006 until 29 September 2019
Labour member from 1 May 1997 until 22 January 2006
Became Member: 24th January 1983
Non-affiliated member from 29 May 2004 until 13 September 2004
Conservative member from 24 January 1983 until 28 May 2004
Became Member: 1st October 1996
Labour member from 1 October 1996 until 29 July 2002
Became Member: 1st July 2004
Non-affiliated member from 5 September 2011 until 1 September 2016
Crossbench member from 1 July 2004 until 4 September 2011
Became Member: 5th June 1991
Non-affiliated member from 19 November 2020 until 9 March 2023
Labour member from 5 June 1991 until 19 November 2020
Became Member: 21st June 2004
Non-affiliated member from 15 July 2015 until 7 September 2016
Liberal Democrat member from 21 June 2004 until 15 July 2015
Conservative member from 18 June 1970 until 1 September 1997
Became Member: 19th October 2017
Non-affiliated member from 23 August 2022 until 3 September 2023
Conservative member from 19 October 2017 until 22 August 2022
Became Member: 2nd June 2004
Non-affiliated member from 25 July 2019 until 3 September 2020
Liberal Democrat member from 2 June 2004 until 24 July 2019
Became Member: 11th September 2020
Non-affiliated member from 11 September 2020 until 5 October 2020
Independent member from 30 August 2018 until 6 November 2019
Labour member from 3 May 1979 until 30 August 2018
Became Member: 5th June 2006
Non-affiliated member from 24 January 2013 until 11 October 2016
Labour member from 7 June 2010 until 23 January 2013
Non-affiliated member from 20 April 2009 until 6 June 2010
Labour member from 5 June 2006 until 19 April 2009
Became Member: 3rd July 2001
Lord Speaker member from 1 September 2016 until 30 April 2021
Conservative member from 18 June 1970 until 1 September 2016
Became Member: 3rd November 2017