Lord Stirrup Portrait

Lord Stirrup

Crossbench - Life peer

Became Member: 28th January 2011


1 APPG membership (as of 30 May 2024)
Arts and Heritage
International Relations and Defence Committee
28th Jan 2021 - 31st Jan 2024
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
30th Jan 2020 - 28th Jan 2021
EU External Affairs Sub-Committee
12th Jun 2015 - 2nd Jul 2019
House Committee (Lords)
16th May 2013 - 31st Aug 2016


Division Voting information

During the current Parliament, Lord Stirrup has voted in 143 divisions, and never against the majority of their Party.
View All Lord Stirrup Division Votes

Debates during the 2019 Parliament

Speeches made during Parliamentary debates are recorded in Hansard. For ease of browsing we have grouped debates into individual, departmental and legislative categories.

Sparring Partners
Baroness Goldie (Conservative)
(32 debate interactions)
Earl of Minto (Conservative)
(21 debate interactions)
View All Sparring Partners
Department Debates
Ministry of Defence
(41 debate contributions)
Department of Health and Social Care
(18 debate contributions)
Leader of the House
(8 debate contributions)
View All Department Debates
View all Lord Stirrup's debates

Lords initiatives

These initiatives were driven by Lord Stirrup, and are more likely to reflect personal policy preferences.


Lord Stirrup has not introduced any legislation before Parliament

Lord Stirrup has not co-sponsored any Bills in the current parliamentary sitting


Lord Stirrup has not asked any Written Questions in the current parliament