Lord Wallace of Tankerness Portrait

Lord Wallace of Tankerness

Liberal Democrat - Life peer

Became Member: 17th October 2007


1 APPG membership (as of 13 May 2024)
Wood Panel Industry
1 Former APPG membership
Drones
Constitution Committee
12th Jun 2018 - 29th Apr 2021
Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee)
20th Jul 2015 - 27th Apr 2017
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
17th Oct 2013 - 27th Oct 2016
Procedure and Privileges Committee
17th Oct 2013 - 27th Oct 2016
Committee of Selection (Lords)
17th Oct 2013 - 27th Oct 2016
Liaison Committee (Lords)
17th Oct 2013 - 12th Oct 2016
House of Lords Commission
1st Sep 2016 - 12th Oct 2016
Liberal Democrat Leader in the House of Lords
1st Oct 2013 - 13th Sep 2016
House Committee (Lords)
17th Oct 2013 - 31st Aug 2016
Deputy Leader of the House of Lords
15th Oct 2013 - 7th May 2015
Lords Spokesperson (Scotland Office)
12th May 2010 - 7th May 2015
Lords Spokesperson (Attorney General's Office)
12th May 2010 - 7th May 2015
Advocate General for Scotland
12th May 2010 - 7th May 2015
Partnerships (Prosecution) (Scotland) Bill Special Public Bill Committee
22nd Jan 2013 - 13th Feb 2013
Lords Spokesperson (Wales Office)
12th May 2010 - 5th Sep 2012
Constitution Committee
9th Dec 2008 - 8th Apr 2010
Procedure Committee
17th Jun 1987 - 16th Mar 1992
Liaison Committee (Commons)
5th Dec 1985 - 16th Mar 1992


Division Voting information

During the current Parliament, Lord Wallace of Tankerness has voted in 225 divisions, and never against the majority of their Party.
View All Lord Wallace of Tankerness Division Votes

Debates during the 2019 Parliament

Speeches made during Parliamentary debates are recorded in Hansard. For ease of browsing we have grouped debates into individual, departmental and legislative categories.

Sparring Partners
Baroness Neville-Rolfe (Conservative)
Minister of State (Cabinet Office)
(4 debate interactions)
Lord Falconer of Thoroton (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Lord Adonis (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
View All Sparring Partners
Department Debates
Scotland Office
(10 debate contributions)
Cabinet Office
(1 debate contributions)
View All Department Debates
View all Lord Wallace of Tankerness's debates

Lords initiatives

These initiatives were driven by Lord Wallace of Tankerness, and are more likely to reflect personal policy preferences.


2 Bills introduced by Lord Wallace of Tankerness

Introduced: 22nd July 2010

This Bill received Royal Assent on 15th September 2011 and was enacted into law.

Introduced: 13th December 2012

Following agreement by both Houses on the text of the Bill it received Royal Assent on 25 April. The Bill is now an Act of Parliament (law). To make succession to the Crown not depend on gender; to make provision about Royal Marriages; and for connected purposes.

This Bill received Royal Assent on 25th April 2013 and was enacted into law.

Lord Wallace of Tankerness has not co-sponsored any Bills in the current parliamentary sitting


Latest 6 Written Questions

(View all written questions)
Written Questions can be tabled by MPs and Lords to request specific information information on the work, policy and activities of a Government Department
3rd Nov 2022
To ask His Majesty's Government what role the Foreign Policy and Security Council will play in co-ordinating inter-departmental collaboration between the Department for International Trade and the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.

The Foreign Policy and Security Council is no longer operational. Instead, as set out in its Terms of Reference, the National Security Council, will consider matters relating to trade strategy, amongst other issues including national security and foreign policy. The National Security Council (Europe) will consider matters of trade in relation to Europe.

The Cabinet Secretariat continues to support the Prime Minister and the chairs of Cabinet Committees in the conduct of government business, including international trade.

The full list of Cabinet Committees is available at:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/the-cabinet-committees-system-and-list-of-cabinet-committees

Baroness Neville-Rolfe
Minister of State (Cabinet Office)
28th Sep 2020
To ask Her Majesty's Government what plans they have to announce the arrangements for a committee to carry out a review of the operation of the Fixed Term Parliaments Act 2011, in pursuance of section 7(4)(a) of the Act.

The Government has made a commitment, in the manifesto and the Queen's Speech, to take forward work to repeal the Fixed Term Parliaments Act. Announcements about the statutory review Committee will be made in due course.

Lord True
Leader of the House of Lords and Lord Privy Seal
26th Feb 2020
To ask Her Majesty's Government when they expect to publish the report of Lord Dunlop's review into UK Government Union capability.

Lord Dunlop reported to the Prime Minister in the Autumn and the UK Government is carefully considering its recommendations.

Lord True
Leader of the House of Lords and Lord Privy Seal
3rd Nov 2022
To ask His Majesty's Government what (1) tools, and (2) criteria, the Department for International Trade will use to monitor Pakistan's compliance with the human rights and labour provisions of the Developing Countries Trading Scheme.

The government believes that secure and growing trading relationships can enable open conversations with partners on a range of issues, including human rights and labour rights. At the same time, the Government is committed to working with international partners and businesses to ensure global supply chains are free from the use of modern slavery and other human rights abuses.

Countries - including Pakistan - that will benefit from the Developing Countries Trading Scheme may have preferences suspended if they have engaged in serious and systematic violations of human rights and labour rights contained in 16 international conventions.

The tools to monitor compliance may include reports from international convention bodies, reports produced by international organisations and reporting from the Government’s diplomatic network.

The criteria the Government may consider include the nature, scale, impact, frequency and pattern of violations.

Viscount Younger of Leckie
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)
2nd Nov 2022
To ask His Majesty's Government what steps they are taking or plan to take to implement the recommendations of the Bishop of Truro's independent review of the FCDO support for persecuted Christians: assessment of recommendation's implementation, published on 4 July.

We welcome the expert review on progress of implementing the Bishop of Truro's recommendations and, in line with the findings, accept their assessment for the need to continue to work to promote and strengthen freedom of religion or belief as a fundamental human right for all.


Our work on this important human rights issue will never be complete, and we will continue to champion global efforts on FoRB. We will continue to ensure that the changes we have made are embedded and to look for opportunities to make FoRB central to the FCDO's wider human rights work.

Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon
Minister of State (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office)
5th May 2020
To ask Her Majesty's Government what is the cost to date of the Independent Inquiry into Child Sex Abuse; and when they estimate that Inquiry will conclude.

The Independent Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse publishes financial statements on a quarterly basis on its website https://www.iicsa.org.uk/. The most recent financial statement, covering the Inquiry’s 2019/20 spend as at 31 March 2020, can be found here: https://www.iicsa.org.uk/key-documents/18739/view/inquiry-financial-report-q4-2019-20-ending-31-march-2020.pdf.

The Inquiry expects its public hearings to conclude by the end of 2020. The Inquiry will then turn to writing its final report. Providing the complete information requested would exceed the word limit for responses to written parliamentary questions. However, the information requested is available through the links provided.

Baroness Williams of Trafford
Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms (HM Household) (Chief Whip, House of Lords)