Antibiotics APPG

First Registered: 29/09/2015 • Last updated on: 15/06/2022

To raise the profile of antibiotic resistance, the need to preserve antibiotics through education on their appropriate use including non-human uses, the lack of new treatments for bacterial infections and to help accelerate efforts to discover, research and develop new treatments.

Note: All-Party Parliamentary Groups (APPGs) are informal, cross-party groups formed by MPs and Members of the House of Lords who share a common interest in a particular policy area, region or country. APPGs have no official status within Parliament.
View Official Register Entry


Reticulating Splines
APPG Supplied Content

APPGs can register with Parallel Parliament and submit files and articles to be placed here.

Parallel Parliament offers the facility for APPGs to submit written content and files, which are made available through this page.

Submitters can draft and edit publications, and either release them on demand, or schedule release for a future date.

Both text content and attached files submitted through this facility is indexed by our website, and made available through both the search function and relevant e-mail alerts. Any of our users registered for an alert which matches your content, will receive a link making them aware of its publication.

If you wish to register as an authorised representative of the Antibiotics APPG and use this facility, click below

9 Current APPG Officers
Paul Beresford Portrait
Paul Beresford
Co-Chair
Conservative - Mole Valley
Joined: 4th November 2020
Lord Trees Portrait
Lord Trees
Co-Chair
Crossbench - Life peer
Joined: 8th November 2017
Contact Details

Registered Contact:

Julian Sturdy MP, House of Commons, London, SW1A 0AA. Tel: 020 7219 7199.

Email: julian.sturdy.mp@parliament.uk

Public Enquiry Point:

Michael Corley, British Society for Antimicrobial Chemotherapy, 53 Regent Place, Birmingham B1 3NJ. Tel: 0121 236 1988

Email: mcorley@bsac.org.uk

Secretariat:

British Society for Antimicrobial Chemotherapy acts as the group's secretariat. http://bsac.org.uk/

Group's Website:

http://appg-on-antibiotics.com/

Date
29 Sep 2021
Source
British Society for Antimicrobial Chemotherapy
Description
Secretariat   From : 29/09/2021 To : 28/09/2022
Value
£10,501
Date
29 Sep 2020
Source
British Society for Antimicrobial Chemotherapy
Description
Secretariat   From : 29/09/2020 To : 28/09/2021
Value
£10,501
Date
12 Sep 2018
Source
British Society for Antimicrobial Chemotherapy
Description
Secretariat   From : 12/09/2018 To : 11/09/2019
Value
£10,501
Date
12 Sep 2017
Source
British Society for Antimicrobial Chemotherapy
Description
Secretariat   From : 12/09/2017 To : 11/09/2018
Value
£10,501
Date
8 Jun 2016
Source
The British Society for Antimicrobrial Chemotherapy
Description
Secretariat   From : 08/06/2016 To : 07/06/2017
Value
£10,501
Date
10 Jun 2015
Source
The British Society for Antimicrobrial Chemotherapy
Description
Secretariat   From : 10/06/2015 To : 09/06/2016
Value
£10,501

No direct financial benefits are on record for the Antibiotics APPG

Former APPG Officers
Wendy Chamberlain Portrait
Wendy Chamberlain
Co-Chair
Liberal Democrat - North East Fife
Joined: 4th November 2020
Departed: 29th December 2021
Cheryl Gillan Portrait
Cheryl Gillan
Co-Chair
Conservative - Former Member for Chesham and Amersham
Joined: 4th November 2020
Departed: 10th March 2021
No other APPG Memberships
Kevin Barron Portrait
Kevin Barron
Co-Chair
Labour - Former Member for Rother Valley
Joined: 24th November 2016
Departed: 5th November 2019
No other APPG Memberships
Nic Dakin Portrait
Nic Dakin
Co-Chair
Labour - Former Member for Scunthorpe
Joined: 2nd January 2019
Departed: 5th November 2019
No other APPG Memberships
Countess of Mar Portrait
Countess of Mar
Secretary
Crossbench - Retired on 1 May 2020
Joined: 28th September 2017
Departed: 5th November 2019
No other APPG Memberships
Lord Goldsmith of Richmond Park Portrait
Lord Goldsmith of Richmond Park
Co-Chair
Conservative - Life peer
Joined: 29th September 2015
Departed: 21st November 2018
No other APPG Memberships
Countess of Mar Portrait
Countess of Mar
Co-Chair
Crossbench - Retired on 1 May 2020
Joined: 29th September 2015
Departed: 2nd May 2017
No other APPG Memberships
Kevin Barron Portrait
Kevin Barron
Secretary
Labour - Former Member for Rother Valley
Joined: 29th September 2015
Departed: 12th October 2016
No other APPG Memberships
David Warburton Portrait
David Warburton
Secretary
Independent - Somerton and Frome
Joined: 29th September 2015
Departed: 3rd June 2016