Religion in the Media APPG

First Registered: 21/07/2016 • Last updated on: 24/09/2020

Official Page

To improve religious literacy in media and politics and to provide a platform where the regulatory, commercial and cultural factors which influence depictions of faith can be discussed.


Current Members
Name Role Party Date Joined
Yasmin Qureshi Chair & Registered Contact Labour (Bolton South East) 21 Jul 2016
Sir Peter Bottomley Co-Chair Conservative (Worthing West) 23 Oct 2019
Baroness Butler-Sloss Co-Chair Crossbench 21 Jul 2016
Tim Farron Co-Chair Liberal Democrat (Westmorland and Lonsdale) 20 May 2020
Alex Sobel Vice Chair Labour (Co-op) (Leeds North West) 20 May 2020
Baroness Hussein-Ece Vice Chair Liberal Democrat 20 May 2020
Stephen Timms Vice Chair Labour (East Ham) 21 Jul 2016
Martin Vickers Vice Chair Conservative (Cleethorpes) 20 May 2020
Lord Parekh Vice Chair Labour 21 Jul 2016
Lord Harries of Pentregarth Vice Chair Crossbench 21 Jul 2016
Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi Vice Chair Labour (Slough) 23 Oct 2019
Baroness Uddin Vice Chair Non-affiliated 20 May 2020
Naz Shah Vice Chair Labour (Bradford West) 23 Oct 2019
Charlotte Nichols Vice Chair Labour (Warrington North) 20 May 2020
Lord Singh of Wimbledon Vice Chair Crossbench 21 Jul 2016
Sir Gary Streeter Vice Chair Conservative (South West Devon) 21 Jul 2016
Afzal Khan Vice Chair Labour (Manchester, Gorton) 23 Oct 2019
Religion in the Media APPG Contact Details as of 24 Sep 2020

Registered Contact:

Yasmin Qureshi MP, House of Commons, London, SW1A 0AA. Tel: 020 7219 7019. Email: yasmin.qureshi.mp@parliament.uk.

Public Enquiry Point:

Joshua Ames Blackaby, Office of Yasmin Qureshi MP, House of Commons, London SW1A 0AA. Tel: 07739 393 753. Email: josh.amesblackaby@parliament.uk

Group's Website:

https://www.appgreligioninmedia.uk/

No benefits in kind are on record for the Religion in the Media APPG

Financial Benefits
Date Source Value
22 Apr 2020 Penny Appeal £12,000
Former Members
Name Role Party Joined on Departed on
Lord Hussain Vice Chair Liberal Democrat 23 Oct 2019 5 Nov 2019
Mr Gary Streeter Secretary Conservative (South West Devon) 21 Jul 2016 2 May 2017