Huw Merriman Sparring Partners during the 2019 Parliament

Grant Shapps (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Transport
(27 debate interactions)
Boris Johnson (Conservative)
Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury, Minister for the Civil Service, and Minister for the Union
(22 debate interactions)
Matt Hancock (Conservative)
(19 debate interactions)
Kit Malthouse (Conservative)
Minister of State (Home Office)
(8 debate interactions)
Kelly Tolhurst (Conservative)
(6 debate interactions)
Gavin Williamson (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Education
(6 debate interactions)
Rishi Sunak (Conservative)
Chancellor of the Exchequer
(6 debate interactions)
Lilian Greenwood (Labour)
Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons)
(5 debate interactions)
Chris Bryant (Labour)
(5 debate interactions)
Jacob Rees-Mogg (Conservative)
Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons
(5 debate interactions)
Sajid Javid (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Health and Social Care
(4 debate interactions)
Valerie Vaz (Labour)
(4 debate interactions)
Dominic Raab (Conservative)
Foreign Secretary and First Secretary of State
(4 debate interactions)
John Whittingdale (Conservative)
Minister of State (Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
(4 debate interactions)
Thérèse Coffey (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
(4 debate interactions)
Lindsay Hoyle (Speaker)
(3 debate interactions)
Nick Gibb (Conservative)
Minister of State (Education)
(3 debate interactions)
Nigel Evans (Conservative)
(3 debate interactions)
Priti Patel (Conservative)
Home Secretary
(3 debate interactions)
Christopher Pincher (Conservative)
Minister of State (Housing, Communities and Local Government)
(3 debate interactions)
Chris Philp (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)
(2 debate interactions)
Oliver Dowden (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
(2 debate interactions)
Robin Walker (Conservative)
Minister of State (Northern Ireland Office)
(2 debate interactions)
Jesse Norman (Conservative)
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
(2 debate interactions)
Michael Gove (Conservative)
Minister for the Cabinet Office and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
(2 debate interactions)
Stephen Timms (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Alex Sobel (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
(2 debate interactions)
Alok Sharma (Conservative)
COP26 President (Cabinet Office)
(2 debate interactions)
Robert Courts (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
(2 debate interactions)
Yvette Cooper (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Barbara Keeley (Labour)
(2 debate interactions)
Robert Jenrick (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government
(2 debate interactions)
Nick Thomas-Symonds (Labour)
Shadow Home Secretary
(2 debate interactions)
Brandon Lewis (Conservative)
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
(2 debate interactions)
Sarah Owen (Labour)
Opposition Whip (Commons)
(2 debate interactions)
Chris Heaton-Harris (Conservative)
Minister of State (Department for Transport)
(2 debate interactions)
James Duddridge (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office)
(2 debate interactions)
Eleanor Laing (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Paul Maynard (Conservative)
(2 debate interactions)
Steven Bonnar (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (DEFRA Team Member)
(1 debate interactions)
Jim Shannon (Democratic Unionist Party)
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Human Rights)
(1 debate interactions)
Stephen Hammond (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Stephanie Peacock (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Defence)
(1 debate interactions)
Tim Loughton (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Mike Kane (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Transport)
(1 debate interactions)
Vicky Ford (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education)
(1 debate interactions)
Gavin Newlands (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Transport)
(1 debate interactions)
Stephen Doughty (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs and International Development)
(1 debate interactions)
Conor McGinn (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Home Office)
(1 debate interactions)
Ian Paisley (Democratic Unionist Party)
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)
(1 debate interactions)
Nusrat Ghani (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Helen Hayes (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Will Quince (Conservative)
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)
(1 debate interactions)
Greg Clark (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Emma Hardy (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Yvonne Fovargue (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Bridget Phillipson (Labour)
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
(1 debate interactions)
Florence Eshalomi (Labour (Co-op))
(1 debate interactions)
Virendra Sharma (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Daisy Cooper (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Education)
(1 debate interactions)
John Nicolson (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
(1 debate interactions)
Tobias Ellwood (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Andy Carter (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Liam Byrne (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Paul Bristow (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Toby Perkins (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Education)
(1 debate interactions)
Munira Wilson (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Health and Social Care)
(1 debate interactions)
Sammy Wilson (Democratic Unionist Party)
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Brexit)
(1 debate interactions)
Carol Monaghan (Scottish National Party)
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Armed Forces and Veterans)
(1 debate interactions)
Esther McVey (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Tim Farron (Liberal Democrat)
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Housing, Communities and Local Government)
(1 debate interactions)
Sam Tarry (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Transport)
(1 debate interactions)
Caroline Lucas (Green Party)
(1 debate interactions)
Charlotte Nichols (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Equalities Office)
(1 debate interactions)
Graham Stringer (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Barry Gardiner (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
John McDonnell (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Rosie Winterton (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Transport)
(1 debate interactions)
Felicity Buchan (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Jim McMahon (Labour (Co-op))
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport
(1 debate interactions)
Lia Nici (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Shabana Mahmood (Labour)
National campaign co-ordinator
(1 debate interactions)
Claudia Webbe (Independent)
(1 debate interactions)
Dehenna Davison (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Neil Parish (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Chris Green (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Chris Clarkson (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Mike Amesbury (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Housing, Communities and Local Government)
(1 debate interactions)
James Cartlidge (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Peter Bone (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)
Naz Shah (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Housing, Communities and Local Government)
(1 debate interactions)
Matt Western (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Education)
(1 debate interactions)
Jonathan Edwards (Independent)
(1 debate interactions)
Ben Bradshaw (Labour)
(1 debate interactions)
Kirsten Oswald (Scottish National Party)
SNP Deputy Westminster Leader
(1 debate interactions)
Ruth Cadbury (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Housing, Communities & Local Government) (Planning)
(1 debate interactions)
Wes Streeting (Labour)
Shadow Secretary of State for Child Poverty
(1 debate interactions)
Jeff Smith (Labour)
Shadow Minister (Housing, Communities and Local Government)
(1 debate interactions)
Claire Coutinho (Conservative)
(1 debate interactions)