Search Parallel Parliament

Parallel Parliament covers Hansard, Questions, Select Committees, Commons Research and much, much more...

Latest Commons Twitter Feed

11 Aug 2022, 2:29 p.m.
Scott was able to recreate this from the Speaker’s Chair used by the Australian House of Representatives, which is a replica of the original gothic creation destroyed in the Blitz. Find out more about the Speaker’s chair: https://t.co/yxfIl9W0dM https://t.co/Ajf7sAWerN - Link

Live Commons Data - 09:37:32

Topic

BUSINESS QUESTION
Messages
STATEMENT TO FOLLOW:- POST OFFICE:
COMPENSATION FOR HORIZON SCANDAL.

Live Lords Data - 09:37:32

Topic

1ST ORAL QUESTION ANSWERING:

Current Speaker

Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip)
Lord Sharpe of Epsom
(Conservative - Life peer)
Lord Sharpe of Epsom Portrait
Began speaking 1 month, 1 week ago
Messages
FOLLOWING THE DEBATE IN THE NAME OF LORD FARMER, A STATEMENT REPEAT:
POST OFFICE:
COMPENSATION FOR HORIZON SCANDAL.

Parliament Daily Schedule

Order PaperHansardCalendarAnnunciatorUpcoming Events

House of Commons Highlights

Latest Events in the House of Commons

Government Bill Commons Debates

Monday 5th September
Data Protection and Digital Information Bill 2022-23
2nd reading
Tuesday 6th September
Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill 2022-23
2nd reading
Wednesday 7th September
Financial Services and Markets Bill 2022-23
2nd reading
Thursday 8th September
Social Security (Special Rules for End of Life) Bill [HL] 2022-23
2nd reading
Monday 12th September
Bill of Rights Bill 2022-23
2nd reading

View 23 active Government Bills


Latest Select Committee Inquiries
View 460 Active Inquiries
Latest Government Consultations
View Latest Consultations

Most Recent Parliamentary Debates

Thursday 21st July in the Commons Chamber

House of Commons

Prayers

Business before Questions

Speaker's Statement
(1 Speeches)

Oral Answers to Questions (Department for International Trade)
(131 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Anne-Marie Trevelyan - Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade
Penny Mordaunt - Minister of State (Department for International Trade)
Andrew Griffith - Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade)
Ranil Jayawardena - Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade)

Net Zero Strategy: High Court Ruling (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
(39 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Greg Hands - Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)

Urgent Question

Holocaust Memorial and Learning Centre (Department for Levelling Up, Housing & Communities)
(31 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Paul Scully - Minister of State (Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities)

Business of the House (Leader of the House)
(73 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Mark Spencer - Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons

Points of Order (Home Office)
(9 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Kevin Foster - Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)

Channel Crossings, Migration and Asylum

Backbench Business

Human Rights Abuses and Corruption: UK Sanctions (Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office)
(45 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Rehman Chishti - Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office)

Sir David Amess Summer Adjournment (Leader of the House)
(96 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Peter Bone - Deputy Leader of the House of Commons

Business without Debate

Adjournment Debate

No-fault Benefit Debts (Department for Work and Pensions)
(12 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
David Rutley - Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)

Thursday 21st July - Other Commons Events
Written Statements

Serious Fraud Office and the Unaoil Case: Independent review (Attorney General)
(1 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Suella Braverman - Attorney General

UK Commission on Covid Commemoration (Cabinet Office)
(1 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Michael Ellis - Minister of State (Cabinet Office) (Attends Cabinet)

Annual European Union Finances Statement (HM Treasury)
(1 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Simon Clarke - Chief Secretary to the Treasury

Military Support to Ukraine (Ministry of Defence)
(1 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Ben Wallace - Secretary of State for Defence

Academy Trust and Local Government Pension (Department for Education)
(1 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
James Cleverly - Secretary of State for Education

Further Education Funding and Accountability: Consultation (Department for Education)
(1 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Andrea Jenkyns - Assistant Whip

NHS Covid Travel Pass for Children (Department of Health and Social Care)
(1 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Maggie Throup - Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Care)

Covid-19 Vaccine Supply (Department of Health and Social Care)
(1 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Maggie Throup - Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Care)

Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (Department for International Trade)
(1 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Anne-Marie Trevelyan - Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade

Mexico Trade Negotiations (Department for International Trade)
(1 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Anne-Marie Trevelyan - Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade

UK-New Zealand Free Trade Agreement (Department for International Trade)
(1 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Anne-Marie Trevelyan - Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade

Intergovernmental Relations Quarterly Report: Quarter 2 2022 (Department for Levelling Up, Housing & Communities)
(1 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Greg Clark - Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

Government Delivery (Cabinet Office)
(1 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Boris Johnson - Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury, Minister for the Civil Service, and Minister for the Union

Active Travel England: Framework Document (Department for Transport)
(1 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Trudy Harrison - Minister of State (Department for Transport)

Search and Rescue Aviation Procurement (Department for Transport)
(1 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Robert Courts - Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)

Westminster Hall

Agricultural and County Shows (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
(31 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Steve Double - Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)

Ministerial Corrections

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
(8 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Damian Collins - Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)

Thursday 21st July in the Lords Chamber

House of Lords
(1 Speeches)

Introduction: Baroness Willis of Summertown
(1 Speeches)

Retirements of Members
(2 Speeches)

Crypto Asset Technology
(22 Speeches)

Primary Care: Quality and Access Improvements
(23 Speeches)

Channel 4: Annual Report (Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
(25 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Lord Parkinson of Whitley Bay - Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip)

House of Lords Appointments Commission (Cabinet Office)
(29 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Lord True - Minister of State (Cabinet Office)

Sri Lanka (Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office)
(18 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon - Minister of State (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office)

Heatwave Response (Cabinet Office)
(28 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Lord True - Minister of State (Cabinet Office)

Northern Ireland Protocol Bill
(1 Speeches)

Food Insecurity in Developing Countries due to Blockade of Ukrainian Ports (Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office)
(45 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon - Minister of State (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office)

Net Zero Strategy: High Court Ruling (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
(17 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Lord Callanan - Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)

Women’s Health Strategy for England
(10 Speeches)

Rwanda Asylum Partnership: Removal of Unaccompanied Children (Home Office)
(21 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Baroness Williams of Trafford - Minister of State (Home Office)

Private Equity: Economic and Social Risks
(16 Speeches)

Other Lords Events
Grand Committee

Digital Regulation: Communications and Digital Committee Report (Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
(19 Speeches)
Contributing Ministers
Lord Parkinson of Whitley Bay - Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip)