China APPG

First Registered: 30/07/2015 • Last updated on: 07/08/2020

Official Page

Parliament's platform for discussion on all issues of importance to the bilateral UK-China relationship


Current Members
Name Role Party Date Joined
Richard Graham Chair & Registered Contact Conservative (Gloucester) 30 Jul 2015
Lord Wood of Anfield Treasurer Labour 24 Feb 2020
Lord Cotter Secretary Liberal Democrat 30 Jul 2015
Lord Wei Hong Kong Sub-Committee Chair Conservative 7 Aug 2020
Alun Cairns Deputy Chair Conservative (Vale of Glamorgan) 24 Feb 2020
Lord Clement-Jones Deputy Chair Liberal Democrat 30 Jul 2015
Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown Deputy Chair Conservative (The Cotswolds) 30 Jul 2015
Jonathan Reynolds Deputy Chair Labour (Co-op) (Stalybridge and Hyde) 24 Feb 2020
Lord Steel of Aikwood Deputy Chair Non-affiliated 30 Jul 2015
Catherine West Deputy Chair Labour (Hornsey and Wood Green) 30 Jul 2015
Christine Jardine Vice Chair - Scotland Liberal Democrat (Edinburgh West) 24 Feb 2020
Craig Williams Vice Chair - Wales Conservative (Montgomeryshire) 21 Jul 2016
Lord Kilclooney Vice Chair - Northern Ireland Crossbench 24 Feb 2020
Mr Alistair Carmichael Vice Chair - Human Rights Liberal Democrat (Orkney and Shetland) 24 Feb 2020
Geraint Davies Vice Chair - Environment and Climate Change Labour (Co-op) (Swansea West) 24 Feb 2020
Baroness Falkner of Margravine Vice Chair - Globalisation and BRI Non-affiliated 24 Feb 2020
Yvonne Fovargue Vice Chair - Consumer Economy Labour (Makerfield) 28 Sep 2017
Mark Garnier Vice Chair - Industry and Investment Conservative (Wyre Forest) 30 Jul 2015
Stephen Hammond Vice Chair - Trade Conservative (Wimbledon) 28 Sep 2017
Mark Logan Vice Chair - Media and the North of England Conservative (Bolton North East) 24 Feb 2020
Julian Sturdy Vice Chair - Agriculture Conservative (York Outer) 30 Jul 2015
Viscount Waverley Vice Chair - Cyber Crossbench 7 Aug 2020
Baroness D'Souza Vice Chair Crossbench 5 Nov 2019
Lord Goddard of Stockport Vice Chair Liberal Democrat 24 Feb 2020
Baroness Northover Vice Chair Liberal Democrat 28 Sep 2017
China APPG Contact Details as of 7 Aug 2020

Registered Contact:

Richard Graham MP, House of Commons, London, SW1A 0AA. Tel: 020 7219 7077. Email: richard.graham.mp@parliament.uk.

Public Enquiry Point:

Cameron Hunter, All Party Parliamentary China Group, C/o Richard Graham MP, House of Commons, London SW1A 0AA. Tel: 07909 069 685. Email: appcg.enquiries@gmail.com

Group's Website:

http://appcg.org.uk/

Benefits in Kind
Date Source Value Benefit Received
22 Oct 2018 Hong Kong Association Dinner held on 22/1/0/2018 £1,501
22 Oct 2018 Hong Kong Association Dinner held on 22/10//2018 £1,501
8 Apr 2018 Hong Kong Government Visit to Hong Kong   From : 08/04/2018 To : 13/04/2018 £48,001
9 Jan 2017 Hong Kong Economic & Trade Office Visit to Hong Kong   From : 09/01/2017 To : 13/01/2017 £103,501
22 Nov 2016 Hong Kong Association APPCG-HKAS Annual Dinner £1,501
13 Jul 2016 Institute of Directors City Branch APPCG-IoD Annual Dinner £4,501
23 May 2016 Hong Kong Economic & Trade Office Lunch with Secretary for Commerce and Economic Development of Hong Kong £1,501
27 Mar 2016 Hong Kong Economic & Trade Office Visit to Hong Kong   From : 27/03/2016 To : 01/04/2016 £12,001
25 Jan 2016 Hong Kong Economic & Trade Office Visit to Hong Kong   From : 25/01/2016 To : 29/01/2016 £103,501
15 Jul 2015 HSBC UK-China Business Lunch £1,501
22 Jun 2015 Institute of Directors City Branch APPG-IoD Annual dinner £4,501
22 Mar 2015 Hong Kong Economic & Trade Office Visit to Hong Kong   From : 22/03/2015 To : 28/03/2015 £10,501
Financial Benefits
Date Source Value
19 Mar 2020 China Britain Business Council £5,000
2 Mar 2020 Arup £6,000
28 Feb 2020 Heathrow £5,000
25 Feb 2020 City of London £6,000
2 Apr 2019 VisitBritain £4,500
11 Feb 2019 China-Britain Business Council £5,000
18 Dec 2018 City of London £6,000
11 Oct 2018 Arup £6,000
3 Oct 2018 Cambridge Assessment £11,000
26 Sep 2018 HSBC £11,000
10 Sep 2018 John Swire and Sons £11,000
27 Mar 2018 CBBC £4,500
23 Mar 2018 Visit Britain £4,500
30 Aug 2017 City of London £5,000
7 Aug 2017 Ove Arup & Partners International Ltd £5,000
7 Aug 2017 EDF Energy £10,000
3 Aug 2017 Cambridge Assessment £10,000
27 Jul 2017 HSBC £10,000
10 Mar 2017 VisitBritain £4,500
23 Feb 2017 China Britain Business Council £4,500
27 Oct 2016 Arup £5,000
12 Sep 2016 John Swire & Sons £10,000
10 Jun 2016 Visit Britain £4,500
11 May 2016 Cambridge Assessment £10,000
9 May 2016 HSBC £10,000
8 Apr 2016 City of London £5,000
25 Feb 2016 China Britain Business Council £4,500
9 Sep 2015 Cambrige Assessment £10,000
8 Jul 2015 China Britain Business Council £4,500
11 Jun 2015 Arup £5,000
2 Jun 2015 John Swire & Sons £10,000
27 Mar 2015 City of London £5,000
20 Mar 2015 Visit Britain £4,500
Former Members
Name Role Party Joined on Departed on
Sarah Champion Vice Chair - Education Labour (Rotherham) 5 Nov 2019 1 Jul 2020
Rachel Maclean Vice Chair - Gender Conservative (Redditch) 24 Feb 2020 1 Jul 2020
Alan Mak Vice Chair - Young People Conservative (Havant) 28 Sep 2017 1 Jul 2020
Mr Chris Leslie Treasurer & Vice Chair (Financial Services: Regulation & Stability) The Independent Group for Change (Nottingham East) 28 Sep 2017 5 Nov 2019
David Hanson Vice Chair - Wales Labour (Delyn) 30 Jul 2015 5 Nov 2019
Luke Graham Vice Chair - Scotland & The Environment Conservative (Ochil and South Perthshire) 28 Sep 2017 5 Nov 2019
David Simpson Vice Chair - Northern Ireland Democratic Unionist Party (Upper Bann) 30 Jul 2015 5 Nov 2019
Mr Nigel Evans Vice Chair - Cross Strait Relations Conservative (Ribble Valley) 30 Jul 2015 5 Nov 2019
Mr Roger Godsiff Vice Chair - Energy & Natural Resources Labour (Birmingham, Hall Green) 30 Jul 2015 5 Nov 2019
Andrea Jenkyns Vice Chair Conservative (Morley and Outwood) 21 Nov 2018 5 Nov 2019
John Spellar Treasurer Labour (Warley) 30 Jul 2015 23 Oct 2019
Sir Mark Hendrick Vice Chair Labour (Co-op) (Preston) 30 Jul 2015 23 Oct 2019
Jeremy Lefroy Vice Chair for Locality Partnerships Conservative (Stafford) 28 Sep 2017 23 Oct 2019
Angus Brendan MacNeil Vice Chair Scottish National Party (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) 30 Jul 2015 23 Oct 2019
Mr Geoffrey Robinson Vice Chair for Trade & Industry Labour (Coventry North West) 28 Sep 2017 23 Oct 2019
Rebecca Pow Vice Chair for Environment Conservative (Taunton Deane) 21 Nov 2018 23 Oct 2019
Lyn Brown Vice Chair for Human Rights Labour (West Ham) 21 Nov 2018 23 Oct 2019
Will Quince Vice Chair Conservative (Colchester) 28 Sep 2017 27 Mar 2019
Robert Jenrick Vice Chair for Education & Culture Conservative (Newark) 30 Jul 2015 10 Oct 2018
Mrs Madeleine Moon Vice Chair for Human Rights & Gender Issues Labour (Bridgend) 30 Jul 2015 10 Oct 2018
Mark Pawsey Vice Chair Conservative (Rugby) 28 Sep 2017 10 Oct 2018
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown Deputy Chair Conservative (The Cotswolds) 30 Jul 2015 20 Dec 2017
Mr Mark Hendrick Vice Chair Labour (Co-op) (Preston) 30 Jul 2015 20 Dec 2017
Mr David Hanson Deputy Chair Labour (Delyn) 30 Jul 2015 2 May 2017
Alex Salmond Deputy Chair Scottish National Party 30 Jul 2015 2 May 2017
Jason McCartney Vice Chair for Science and Technology Conservative (Colne Valley) 30 Jul 2015 2 May 2017
Iain Stewart Vice Chair for Transport Conservative (Milton Keynes South) 30 Jul 2015 2 May 2017
Ms Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh Vice-Chair for Scotland Scottish National Party 21 Jul 2016 2 May 2017
Heather Wheeler Vice Chair Conservative (South Derbyshire) 30 Jul 2015 3 Jun 2016
Mr Robin Walker Vice Chair Conservative (Worcester) 30 Jul 2015 3 Jun 2016