Infrastructure APPG

First Registered: 29/09/2015 • Last updated on: 04/05/2022

To highlight the importance of economic infrastructure in the UK amongst parliamentarians, decision makers and industry and to discuss how to ensure society gets the infrastructure it needs.

Note: All-Party Parliamentary Groups (APPGs) are informal, cross-party groups formed by MPs and Members of the House of Lords who share a common interest in a particular policy area, region or country. APPGs have no official status within Parliament.
View Official Register Entry


Reticulating Splines
APPG Supplied Content

APPGs can register with Parallel Parliament and submit files and articles to be placed here.

Parallel Parliament offers the facility for APPGs to submit written content and files, which are made available through this page.

Submitters can draft and edit publications, and either release them on demand, or schedule release for a future date.

Both text content and attached files submitted through this facility is indexed by our website, and made available through both the search function and relevant e-mail alerts. Any of our users registered for an alert which matches your content, will receive a link making them aware of its publication.

If you wish to register as an authorised representative of the Infrastructure APPG and use this facility, click below

7 Current APPG Officers
Andrew Jones Portrait
Andrew Jones
Chair & Registered Contact
Conservative - Harrogate and Knaresborough
Joined: 7th August 2020
Baroness Neville-Rolfe Portrait
Baroness Neville-Rolfe
Officer
Conservative - Life peer
Joined: 10th October 2018
Contact Details

Registered Contact:

Andrew Jones MP, 57 East Parade, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG1 5LQ. Tel: 01423 529614.

Public Enquiry Point:

Duncan Kenyon, Institution of Civil Engineers, One Great George Street, London SW1P 3AA. Tel: 07901 118 364

Email: policy@ice.org.uk

Secretariat:

Institution of Civil Engineers acts as the group's secretariat. https://www.ice.org.uk/

Date
20 Jan 2021
Source
Institution of Civil Engineers
Description
Secretariat   From : 20/01/2021 To : 19/01/2022
Value
£3,001
Date
20 Jan 2020
Source
Institution of Civil Engineers
Description
Secretariat   From : 20/01/2020 To : 19/01/2021
Value
£3,001
Date
20 Jan 2020
Source
Institution of Civil Engineers
Description
Secretariat
Value
£3,001

No direct financial benefits are on record for the Infrastructure APPG

Former APPG Officers
Lord Chidgey Portrait
Lord Chidgey
Officer
Liberal Democrat - Life peer
Joined: 29th September 2015
Departed: 9th February 2022
No other APPG Memberships
Vicky Ford Portrait
Vicky Ford
Chair & Registered Contact
Conservative - Chelmsford
Joined: 28th September 2017
Departed: 24th February 2020
No other APPG Memberships
Paul Sweeney Portrait
Paul Sweeney
Officer
Labour (Co-op) - Former Member for Glasgow North East
Joined: 10th October 2018
Departed: 5th November 2019
No other APPG Memberships
Kelvin Hopkins Portrait
Kelvin Hopkins
Officer
Independent - Former Member for Luton North
Joined: 29th September 2015
Departed: 29th August 2018
No other APPG Memberships
Lilian Greenwood Portrait
Lilian Greenwood
Officer
Labour - Nottingham South
Joined: 12th October 2016
Departed: 29th August 2018
Mark Prisk Portrait
Mark Prisk
Officer
Conservative - Former Member for Hertford and Stortford
Joined: 29th September 2015
Departed: 29th August 2018
No other APPG Memberships
Ranil Jayawardena Portrait
Ranil Jayawardena
Officer
Conservative - North East Hampshire
Joined: 12th October 2016
Departed: 29th August 2018
No other APPG Memberships
Alan Whitehead Portrait
Alan Whitehead
Officer
Labour - Southampton, Test
Joined: 29th September 2015
Departed: 29th August 2018
Drew Hendry Portrait
Drew Hendry
Officer
Scottish National Party - Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Joined: 28th September 2017
Departed: 29th August 2018
Mims Davies Portrait
Mims Davies
Officer
Conservative - Mid Sussex
Joined: 28th September 2017
Departed: 29th August 2018
No other APPG Memberships
None Portrait
Neil Carmichael
Officer
Joined: 29th September 2015
Departed: 2nd May 2017