State Pension Inequality for Women APPG

First Registered: 03/06/2016 • Last updated on: 07/08/2020

Official Page

To provide a cross-party forum in which to hold the government to account on the issue of transitional arrangements to compensate 1950's-born women who are affected by changes to the state pension age and to campaign on issues around the state pension age.


Current Members
Name Role Party Date Joined
Carolyn Harris Chair & Registered Contact Labour (Swansea East) 3 Jun 2016
Tim Loughton Co-Chair Conservative (East Worthing and Shoreham) 3 Jun 2016
Beth Winter Officer Labour (Cynon Valley) 24 Feb 2020
Richard Thomson Officer Scottish National Party (Gordon) 24 Feb 2020
Stephen Flynn Officer Scottish National Party (Aberdeen South) 24 Feb 2020
Alex Davies-Jones Officer Labour (Pontypridd) 24 Feb 2020
Christina Rees Officer Labour (Co-op) (Neath) 24 Feb 2020
Judith Cummins Officer Labour (Bradford South) 24 Feb 2020
Jessica Morden Officer Labour (Newport East) 24 Feb 2020
Olivia Blake Officer Labour (Sheffield, Hallam) 24 Feb 2020
Yvonne Fovargue Officer Labour (Makerfield) 24 Feb 2020
Kate Osborne Officer Labour (Jarrow) 24 Feb 2020
Peter Aldous Officer Conservative (Waveney) 24 Feb 2020
Paula Barker Officer Labour (Liverpool, Wavertree) 24 Feb 2020
Tommy Sheppard Officer Scottish National Party (Edinburgh East) 24 Feb 2020
Rachel Hopkins Officer Labour (Luton South) 24 Feb 2020
Dr Kieran Mullan Officer Conservative (Crewe and Nantwich) 24 Feb 2020
Kim Johnson Officer Labour (Liverpool, Riverside) 24 Feb 2020
Mick Whitley Officer Labour (Birkenhead) 24 Feb 2020
Liz Saville Roberts Officer Plaid Cymru (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) 24 Feb 2020
Caroline Ansell Officer Conservative (Eastbourne) 3 Jun 2016
Sally-Ann Hart Officer Conservative (Hastings and Rye) 24 Feb 2020
Douglas Chapman Officer Scottish National Party (Dunfermline and West Fife) 24 Feb 2020
Jack Dromey Officer Labour (Birmingham, Erdington) 24 Feb 2020
Navendu Mishra Officer Labour (Stockport) 24 Feb 2020
Derek Twigg Officer Labour (Halton) 24 Feb 2020
Stuart C McDonald Officer Scottish National Party (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) 24 Feb 2020
Chris Stephens Officer Scottish National Party (Glasgow South West) 24 Feb 2020
Dame Rosie Winterton Officer Labour (Doncaster Central) 24 Feb 2020
Karin Smyth Officer Labour (Bristol South) 24 Feb 2020
Tony Lloyd Officer Labour (Rochdale) 24 Feb 2020
Caroline Lucas Officer Green Party (Brighton, Pavilion) 3 Jun 2016
Liz Twist Officer Labour (Blaydon) 24 Feb 2020
Nia Griffith Officer Labour (Llanelli) 24 Feb 2020
Christine Jardine Officer Liberal Democrat (Edinburgh West) 24 Feb 2020
Mrs Flick Drummond Officer Conservative (Meon Valley) 24 Feb 2020
State Pension Inequality for Women APPG Contact Details as of 7 Aug 2020

Registered Contact:

Carolyn Harris MP, House of Commons, London, SW1A 0AA. Tel: 020 7219 4316. Email: carolyn.harris.mp@parliament.uk.

Public Enquiry Point:

Alison Trew, Age UK, Tavis House, 1-6 Tavistock Square, London WC1H 9NA. Tel: 020 3033 1226. Email: alison.trew@ageuk.org.uk

Benefits in Kind
Date Source Value Benefit Received
1 Mar 2018 GMB Wales South West Region Funding received via Campaign Collective for a consultation exercise being managed by the latter for the APPG £1,501
5 Dec 2017 USDAW Head Office Funding received via Campaign Collective for a consultation exercise being managed by the latter for the APPG £1,501

No direct financial benefits are on record for the State Pension Inequality for Women APPG

Former Members
Name Role Party Joined on Departed on
Chris Elmore Secretary Labour (Ogmore) 15 Feb 2017 5 Nov 2019
Mhairi Black Vice-Chair Scottish National Party (Paisley and Renfrewshire South) 3 Jun 2016 5 Nov 2019
Baroness Burt of Solihull Vice-Chair Liberal Democrat 28 Sep 2017 5 Nov 2019
Julie Elliott Vice-Chair Labour (Sunderland Central) 28 Sep 2017 5 Nov 2019
Louise Haigh Vice-Chair Labour (Sheffield, Heeley) 28 Sep 2017 5 Nov 2019
Scott Mann Vice-Chair Conservative (North Cornwall) 3 Jun 2016 5 Nov 2019
Catherine McKinnell Vice-Chair Labour (Newcastle upon Tyne North) 3 Jun 2016 5 Nov 2019
Liz McInnes Vice-Chair Labour (Heywood and Middleton) 3 Jun 2016 5 Nov 2019
Gavin Newlands Vice-Chair Scottish National Party (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) 15 Feb 2017 5 Nov 2019
Alan Brown Vice-Chair Scottish National Party (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) 3 Jun 2016 5 Nov 2019
Angela Crawley Vice-Chair Scottish National Party (Lanark and Hamilton East) 3 Jun 2016 5 Nov 2019
Baroness Bakewell Vice-Chair Labour 3 Jun 2016 5 Nov 2019
Marion Fellows Vice-Chair Scottish National Party (Motherwell and Wishaw) 2 Jan 2019 5 Nov 2019
Stephen Lloyd Vice-Chair Independent (Eastbourne) 2 Jan 2019 5 Nov 2019
Danny Kinahan Co-Chair Ulster Unionist Party 3 Jun 2016 2 May 2017
Mark Durkan Co-Chair Social Democratic & Labour Party 3 Jun 2016 2 May 2017
Barbara Keeley Vice Chair Labour (Worsley and Eccles South) 3 Jun 2016 2 May 2017
Andrew Gwynne Vice Chair Labour (Denton and Reddish) 3 Jun 2016 2 May 2017
Jason McCartney Vice Chair Conservative (Colne Valley) 3 Jun 2016 2 May 2017
Ian Blackford Vice Chair Scottish National Party (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) 3 Jun 2016 2 May 2017